Privacy

GEMMA ANGHARAD PRIVACY STATEMENT

Website

The term “Gemma Angharad” or “my” or “I” refers to the owner of the website whose registered office is Brynmenyn. The term “you” refers to the user or viewer of our website.
The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:
The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice but your details will never be used in a way you have not consented to.
Neither I nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.
Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which I shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.
This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to Gemma Angharad. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited.
All trademarks reproduced in this website which are not the property of, or licensed to, the operator, are acknowledged on the website.
Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.
From time to time this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that I endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s).
You may not create a link to this website from another website or document without Gemma Angharad’s prior written consent.
Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of England, Scotland and Wales.

Website disclaimer

The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. The information is provided by Gemma Angharad and whilst I endeavour to keep the information up-to-date and correct, I make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.
Through this website you are able to link to other websites which are not under the control of Gemma Angharad. We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those sites. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them.
Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, Gemma Angharad takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond my control.

Internet copyright notice

This website and its content is copyright of Gemma Angharad. All rights reserved.
Any redistribution or reproduction of part or all of the contents in any form is prohibited other than the following:
You may print or download to a local hard disk extracts for your personal and non-commercial use only.
You may copy the content to individual third parties for their personal use, but only if you acknowledge the website as the source of the material
You may not, except with my express written permission, distribute or commercially exploit the content. Nor may you transmit it or store it in any other website or other form of electronic retrieval system.

Security

I am committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure I have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information I collect online.

Links to other websites

My website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave the site, you should note that I do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, I cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you consent to being contacted by what method and what for. We require explicit consent at all times to be able to contact you, if you do not provide this consent you will not hear from us under any circumstances.
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes under the original Data protection policies, please reconfirm to me in writing or emailing me at performance@gemmaangharad.com. I must gain consent from you to be able to contact you directly in future in order to comply with 2018 General Data Protection regulations.

All other communications

All data stored electronically prior to 25th May 2018 will be compliant under the ICO and data protection regulations at that time. After the new GDPR deadline, data will only be stored if you have given explicit written consent for Gemma Angharad to be able to use it or you have initially made contact with me to allow me to reply accordingly.
This consent will be recorded and you have the ability to withdraw consent at any time. Your records will only be held for 12 months and then further consent is required or records will be deleted and destroyed.
There is only one data Controller and therefore all information will be stored with safety and in accordance with the data subjects demands.
At all times you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in the UK this would be the ICO.
The provision of personal data is required when entering into a contract with Gemma Angharad and the consequences of not providing the required information at point of contract commencement may result in the contract being null and void.
Gemma Angharad does not use any automated-decision making or profiling so personal data is protected at all times.
Any data held is necessary for the purposes of legitimate interests pursued by the controller or a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests, rights or freedoms of the data subject.
‘Personal data’ means information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier.
Personal data will never be transferred to a third country, reasonable safeguards are in place to ensure this.
Any personal data will be erased or rectified upon request and personal data will not be kept for longer than is necessary under the retaining personal data principle by the ICO.
Below are the rights that protect your personal data as the data subject, you can read more about these here: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/
Right to information; Right of subject access (Subject Access Request – SAR can be made); Right to rectification; Right to erasure (to be forgotten); Time-limits; Right to restrict processing; Obligation to notify relevant third parties; Right to data portability; Right to object; Right to not be evaluates on the basis of automated processing; Right to bring class actions.
The option to consent will be displayed clearly and prominently and you will only ever be asked to positively opt-in. You will have sufficient notice to make a choice regarding consent. All communications and the website have a simple way for them to indicate that you agree to different types of processing. For all direct marketing purposes, you will be provided with and unticked opt-in box.
If you do not provide consent you will not be able to receive information directly from Gemma Angharad. Your personal information will be secure and not shared with third parties unless you have given explicit consent to do so.